• Last updated: December 05, 2016

PRIVACY POLICY

SPOSEA B.V. has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the domain and sub-domains of: www.sposea.com. By visiting our websites you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services. SPOSEA reserves the right to change this policy at any time, with or without notice. In the event SPOSEA revises this Privacy Policy, SPOSEA will revise the “Last Updated” date set forth above and post a notice of the change. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term SPOSEA includes SPOSEA B.V., and SPOSEA Software, Inc. and their respective affiliates.

  1. A SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

    Children are not eligible to use our website or our services. You must be at least 18 years old to use this website and SPOSEA asks that minors under the age of 18 do not submit any personal information to us. SPOSEA does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about visitors under 18 years of age.

  2. YOUR CONSENT TO RECEIPT OF NOTICES AND PROMOTIONS

    By using the SPOSEA website, services and/or submitting your information to SPOSEA, you agree and consent to SPOSEA sending you notices, announcements, promotions and offers for SPOSEA products and services.

  3. WHAT INFORMATION DOES SPOSEA COLLECT?

    SPOSEA may ask you to provide personal information, for example your contact details, including but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, and fax number, so that SPOSEA can contact you. You may also be requested to provide the name of your company, the state and country in which you are located. Upon your consent, SPOSEA may also collect information regarding the system identification of the SAP system that is hosting SAP Central Process Scheduling and certain information from your SAP system which may include, but not be limited to, number of process servers your company operates, number of jobs those process servers process, number of users and number of job definitions.

  4. WHAT WILL SPOSEA DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    SPOSEA will use your personal information for internal business purposes only, such as to provide you with more information on our products and services and to allow us to process your registration and deliver services to you. SPOSEA may also use your personal information for statistical purposes.
    SPOSEA may pass your personal information to our subsidiaries and distributors so that they can contact you, however, SPOSEA will not disclose the data you submit to any third party without your prior written consent. Where SPOSEA passes your personal information to our subsidiary or distributor in another country, SPOSEA will make sure that they apply the same level of protection to your confidential information as SPOSEA does.
    If you have agreed to be added to our marketing or members lists (a consent provided on our forms), SPOSEA will use your personal information to send you our marketing material. SPOSEA will hold your personal information securely and only hold it for as long as necessary to provide information and services to you.
    SPOSEA reserves the right to disclose your personal information for legal purposes and for the protection of SPOSEA Software (or any of its officers, directors, employees, third party vendors, independent contractors or affiliates). SPOSEA reserves the right to disclose person information as allowed by law or share your person information with third parties if required by law to do so, or if SPOSEA believes such action is necessary to either: (a) conform with the requirements of law enforcement or government agencies in response to subpoenas, court orders, federal/state audits or similar circumstances, or as otherwise required by law, (b) protect or defend our legal rights or property or (c) investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

  5. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You have the right to request a summary of the personal information SPOSEA holds about you. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@sposea.com or write us, Attention Global Marketing, at: SPOSEA B.V., High Tech Campus 9, 5656 AE Eindhoven, The Netherlands.

  6. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

    If you wish to opt-out of receiving further information from SPOSEA, you can send email to info@sposea.com

  7. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

    A cookie is a text file that may be placed on your computer by your web browser when you visit our website. Because it only contains text it cannot transmit a virus or do damage to your system. Cookies identify your computer to our Web server. They cannot identify an individual user of our website. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

  8. HOW MIGHT SPOSEA USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE?

    SPOSEA may use cookies to determine if you have visited the SPOSEA website before, so SPOSEA can provide additional information to you if you have not visited before or recently. SPOSEA may also use cookies to store information you have provided via a form on our website, so that SPOSEA can populate another form on our website and save you the effort of re-keying. SPOSEA uses cookies to tailor your experience on our website and to help provide a better service to you.

  9. CAN YOU REJECT COOKIES?

    Your web browser can be configured to turn off cookie support or alert you to a cookie being stored. You can choose not to accept cookies from the SPOSEA website. If you elect to reject cookies, certain functions of the SPOSEA website and Services may not operate properly or in an optimal fashion, and member information may not be readily available to you, however, you do not have to accept SPOSEA cookies to use the SPOSEA website.

  10. LOG FILES

    On almost any website you visit, a log file is kept by the web server software. Log files contain basic information such as your computer's IP address (not its physical location), the type of browser you are using, and the pages you viewed within the website. SPOSEA uses the information in an aggregate form to determine page hits, to identify navigation issues and broken links, and to generate statistical and demographical information for website planning. SPOSEA cannot and does not collect personal information or email addresses in the web server log files.

  11. SECURITY

    The security of your personal information is very important to us and SPOSEA takes a number of steps to safeguard it and protect the loss, and misuse of the information under our control. SPOSEA has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information SPOSEA collects from you. Please note that although SPOSEA has taken the appropriate steps to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

  12. THIRD PARTY LINKS

    The SPOSEA website may contain links to third party sites. SPOSEA is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When you are transferred to another site through a third party link you should read the privacy policy stated on that site.

  13. UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If your personal information changes, you may update it at any time. To correct or update personal information, please send an email to info@sposea.com

  14. CONTACTING THE WEBSITE

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of SPOSEA, or your dealings with this website, you can contact: info@sposea.com

  15. DATA PROTECTION ACT OF 1998

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 1998 (the “Act”) the data controllers are:
    Europe: SPOSEA B.V., High Tech Campus 9, 5656 AE Eindhoven, The Netherlands .